Skip to content
For food factories in Egypt

Your factory holds FSSC 22000 or BRCGS, with ISO alongside?

Document control, internal audit and management review on one platform, in Arabic and English, tied to your company strategy.

Instead of Word files and Excel sheets that everyone keeps their own copy of.

Three parts that work together
  1. Document and record control7.5
  2. Internal audit and corrective action9.2 · 10.2
  3. Management review9.3
Audit results feed the management review, its decisions reach their owners, and the objectives and risks come from the company strategy itself.

Document and record control

Every document, from the change request to people reading it

The whole route runs inside the platform, each step recorded with who did it and when.

Covers clause 7.5 of every ISO standard you switch on in the company settings, even in Basic mode.

  • Change request

    Anyone asks for a change or a new document; its owner accepts, or rejects with a reason.

  • Review and approval

    A format review and a technical review, comments closed one by one, then approval.

  • Published on the effective date

    The new issue publishes itself on the morning of its effective date, and the old one is withdrawn.

  • Read acknowledgement

    The people concerned receive the issue and confirm they have read it, with reminders and a completion rate.

  • Controlled printed copies

    Each copy's number, holder and place, its handover and its withdrawal.

  • External documents

    A register of the standards and laws you work to, with a yearly check of their editions.

  • Records

    The records register with retention and disposal, the archive with its disposal dates, and the disposal report.

The author and the technical reviewer can never approve a document: the system itself refuses.

Internal audit

A risk-based programme, independent auditors, findings that really close

From the year's programme to confirming that the corrective action worked.

Clauses 9.2 and 10.2.

  • Areas by risk

    Each area has a risk level that sets its interval: every 12, 6 or 3 months, with when it was last audited and when it is due.

  • The year's programme

    The yearly programme is issued once every area due in the year has an audit planned.

  • Independent auditors

    The system refuses an auditor on their own department, on a department or site they manage, or on a process they own.

  • Root cause and corrective action

    Each finding carries its evidence and grade; a nonconformity needs a root cause and a corrective action with a date.

  • BRCGS and FSSC 22000 inspections

    Hygiene, fabrication and PRP inspections at BRCGS or FSSC 22000 sites, each issue with its owner and date.

A finding closes only after someone else, not the person who did the action or answered for it, confirms it worked.

Management review

Inputs prepared from the platform's data, decisions with an owner and a date

The meeting is prepared from what the platform already holds, not from scratch.

Clause 9.3.

  • 36 inputs

    They gather 101 management review input clauses across the standards; each company sees the inputs its certifications ask for.

  • From the platform's data

    23 of them are prepared from what the platform already holds: risks, objectives, KPIs, internal audit results and more.

  • Minutes F01

    The chair approves the minutes; once approved, the results reach the staff.

  • Decisions and actions register F02

    Each decision reaches its owner in «My work» with its date, is recorded as done with evidence, and closes once checked.

  • A review for each BRCGS site

    Every BRCGS site holds its own management review, and its results feed the company review.

  • Monthly meetings

    A monthly management meeting at every BRCGS site, and at any site in Advanced mode.

FSSC 22000 and BRCGS

FSSC 22000 (v7) and BRCGS Food Safety (Issue 9) inside

On top of the structure the ISO standards share (scope, policy, risks, objectives), the platform adds what each scheme asks for itself:

  • A food safety team for each site
  • Food safety and quality culture in the company objectives
  • Each scheme's policy commitments
  • Food loss and waste
  • Internal audit with its inspections
  • A management review for each BRCGS site

Choose FSSC 22000 and ISO 22000 comes on with it.

The remaining operational clauses, such as the HACCP plan and daily monitoring, come with the next modules.

Standards

The 9 standards available now

  • ISO 9001Quality
  • ISO 14001Environment
  • ISO 45001Occupational health and safety
  • ISO 22000Food safety
  • ISO 27001Information security
  • ISO 50001Energy
  • ISO 55001Asset management
  • FSSC 22000 v7Food safety (GFSI)
  • BRCGS Food Safety Issue 9Food safety (GFSI)

Switch on only the ones you hold, in the company settings.

The example company

Al Nada Foods — an example company

An example company: every name and number in it is illustrative. It has a strategy, documents, internal audits and a management review already running, in Advanced mode, so you try something complete before entering your factory's data.

The example company runs:

  • FSSC 22000 v7
  • BRCGS Food Safety Issue 9
  • ISO 9001
  • ISO 22000
  • ISO 14001
  • ISO 45001
  • ISO 50001

FSSC 22000 at both sites and BRCGS at the plant, with their records: the food safety team, the culture plan, the food loss and waste objective, the documented-information lists, the site review ahead of the company review, and the monthly meeting. In your own company you switch on only the ones you hold, in the settings.

Plans

Plans and prices are on the plans page. There is a founders' offer for the first 20 companies to subscribe.

Want to see it on an example factory?

Try it free for 14 days, or write to us and we will get back to you.

Email us: sales@exqela.com

Try 14 days free